Privacy Policy

Last updated: 24/05/2018

Who we are.

We are Inferrit Limited with company number 575431, trading as (“RemoteHVAC”) with a registered address at Unit 13 Westway Centre, Ballymount Avenue, Dublin 12, D12 FW63. At a general level we provide building analytics and reporting services to companies utilizing Building Management Systems data and IOT sensors.

We are always committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on how Inferrit will process any information we collect from you or you provide to us, as a customer and user of our platform and services. Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the data controller is Inferrit Limited, trading and referenced as (“RemoteHVAC”) from here on out in this document.

Our nominated representatives for the purpose of GDPR; Brian Caul and Tony O’Keeffe - info@remotehvac.com

What information do we collect about you?

You may give us information by filling in contact forms on our website www.remotehvac.com or by corresponding with us directly via email. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with further information about or services or to submit a question / suggestion / comment in relation to our website or our services. This usually includes an email address, name and possibly a contact phone number. We receive this information as an email in our google gmail inbox and it may rest there for a duration of time.

You are required to give us information when you sign up to use or services on our web based application www.remotehvac.com/app. This information consists of a full name, email address, password and optionally a business contact phone number. We use this information to control access to the web application via a login system and also to send system generated reports to you as part of our service offering. This information is stored in our databases hosted on Amazon Web Services and is secured following standard security practices which you can read more about in the below Data Security section of this document.

We also collect data on your various interactions and activity throughout our web based application www.remotehvac.com/app. This includes information such as which areas of the application you visit and what buttons and links you click on from within the application. The reason for this is to allow us to provide a better level of customer service and support and allow us to gather feedback to better deliver or service in future. We gather and store this information via the use of a third party service provider called Mixpanel www.mixpanel.com. This information includes technical information, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform as well as locational information based off of the IP address such as City, Region and Country that the user request originated from.

Data Security Measures

The security of your personal data is very important to us. All information you provide to us via our web application is stored on secure servers using the best in Amazon Web Services technology and sent to these servers via the use of SSL technology.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our web application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We take all reasonable and appropriate measures to guard against accidental, unauthorised or unlawful loss, access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your Personal Information (email, name, password and an optionally provided business contact phone number), taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information.

We use industry-standard security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of any personal data we own or process on behalf of our customers and visitors, including, in appropriate circumstances, the use of firewalls, restricted access and encrypted transmissions. We limit access to personal data to those persons in our organisation who have a business need to process such personal information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies / Local Storage:
Our web application uses local browser storage instead of cookies to distinguish you from other users of our web application. This local storage involves the storing of an unreadable encoded string of text on your own computers browser which represents your user Id and email address. It is sent via SSL to our servers with every request you make in the web application in order to ensure that we can authenticate your account.

How and why do we contact you?

Our main purposes for collecting your email address, aside from controlling access to our web application, is to send automated reports to you in line with our service offering.

These automated reports include information about your building(s) operation such as sensor data like temperature, humidity etc as well as Building Management System data such as operational hours, occupancy, energy meter data etc.

On signing up to the web application you will be asked to acknowledge you are opting in for these communications and will not be able to proceed with signing in unless you do agree. After this point you will begin receiving the reports on a weekly basis and should you wish to stop receiving these communications then please contact info@remotehvac.com or alternatively you will be able to alter your communications preferences via your account settings on our web based application www.remotehvac.com/app.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal data with any employee/team member involved in providing you with our services at RemoteHVAC. We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If RemoteHVAC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

  • The right to access the information we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate information about you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us erase any information we hold about you in circumstances, such as, where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the information for your use of our services or if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing information about you, such as, processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your information to you in a portable format or where technically feasible, for us to port that information to another provider, provided it does not result in a disclosure of information relating to other people.
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your information.

Where our processing of your information is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may avail of each of the above rights. If you wish to avail of these rights, a request must be submitted in writing to: RemoteHVAC, Privacy Officer or email info@remotehvac.com In order to protect your privacy, you may be asked to provide suitable proof of identification before we can process your request.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@remotehvac.com

You may lodge a complaint with your local Supervisory Authority with respect to our processing of your information. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner. The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie.

When you become our customer the processing of your information, and/or that of your team who you nominate to liaise with us, will become a condition of the contract between us as we require certain information in order to be able to provide you with our services (e.g. Contact information). In those circumstances, if you do not wish RemoteHVAC to process your information we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 29th May 2018.

How can you contact us?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Brian Caul or Tony O’Keeffe at info@remotehvac.com.